Wimbledon International Music Festival 2020

"... a major player, as a glance at its roster attests…"

Voice

Christopher Maltman • Katherine Fuge • Andrew Staples • Jonathan Lemalu • Michael Chance • Mark Padmore • Nancy Argenta • Allan Clayton • Roderick Williams • Susan Bickley • Malin Christensson • Njabulo Madlala • Robin Blaze • James Bowman • David Wilson–Johnson • Catherine Wyn-Rogers • Christine Brewer • Julia Doyle • William Towers • Thomas Hobbs • Sir John Tomlinson • Marcus Farnsworth • Joanne Lunn • Alexandra Gibson • Robert Rice • Katherine Broderick • Clara Mouritz • Benjamin Hullett • Wolfgang Holzmair • Emily Atkinson • Emilia Morton • Giles Pilgrim Morris • Nicholas Mulroy • Nick Pritchard • Richard Bannan • Matthew Brook • Maureen Brathwaite • David Allsopp • Robin Trischler • James Newby • Christoph Prégardien • Edward Grint • Sir Willard White • Mary Bevan • Andrew Tortise • Rowan Pierce • James Gilchrist • Francesca Matta • Lionel Pinhero • Quintin Hayes • Luciana Mancini • Kate Royal

Choral

The Academy Choir and Baroque Players • Cardinall’s Musick • Juice • Gesualdo Consort • The Sixteen • Sonoro • Stile Antico • Tenebrae • Sonoro • King’s College School Chamber Choir • King’s Children’s Chorus • Armonico Consort

Orchestras

Aurora Orchestra • Academy Baroque Players (OAE) • Symphony Orchestra of the RCM • The Philharmonia Orchestra • Orchestra of St. John’s Smith Square • City of London Sinfonia

Conductors

Nicholas Collon • Neil Ferris • Andrew Edwards • Robin O’Neill • Andrew Carwood • Harry Christophers • John Lubbock • Leo Geyer • Michael Collins • Matthew Best • Nigel Short Daniel Phillips

Piano

Nikolai Demidenko • Julius Drake • Alfred Brendel • Piers Lane • Michael Hampton • Pascal Rogé • Cédric Tiberghien • John York • Joanna Macgregor • Alexander Szram • Simon Crawford-Phillips • Mikhail Rudy • John Lill • Anda Anastasecu • Martino Tirimo • Simon Lepper • Christina Ortiz • Ian Brown • Roger Vignoles • Angela Hewitt • David Owen Norris • Susan Tomes • Dennis Kozhukhin • Ashley Wass • Joseph Middleton • Sholto Kynoch • York2 • Martin James Bartlett • Viv McLean • Kathron Sturrock • Iain Farrington • Aisa Ijiri • Anthony Hewitt • Sir András Schiff • Paul Lewis • Philip Smith • Michael Higgins • Daniel Grimwood • Clare Hammond • Dénes Várjon • Wu Qian • Yevgeni Sudbin • Christian Blackshaw • Christina McMaster • Peter Donohoe • Frank Dupree • Daniel Lebhardt • Masato Suzuki • William Howard • Imogen Cooper • Lars Vogt • Jun Lin Wu • Anna Fedorova • Sunwook Kim • Louis Lortie • Helene Mercier • Isata Kanneh-Mason

Organ & Early Keyboards

Maggie Cole • Trevor Pinnock • David Wright • Susan Alexander-Max • David Gammie • Jennifer Bate • Milos Milivojevic (accordion) • Mahan Esfahani (harpsichord) • John Irving • Christophe Rousset • D’Arcy Trinkwon

Violin

Jack Glatzer • Alison Bury • Alina Ibragimova • Elizabeth Wallfisch • Rachel Podger • Natalia Lomeiko • Mikhail Kopelman • Stephanie Gonley • Jack Liebeck • Simon Standage • Eric Hobarth • Susan Carpenter-Jacobs • Lesley Hatfield • Jan Peter Schmolck • Matthew Trusler • Sara Trickey • Martin Stupka • Hanna Weinmeister • Tabea Zimmermann • Viktoria Mullova • Priya Mitchell • Alison Bury • Zsolt-Tihamier Visontay • Yuri Zhislin • Hugo Ticciati • Christian Tetzlaff

Viola

Rivka Golani • Lawrence Power • Yuri Zhislin • Robert Smissen • Rachel Roberts • Christopher Wellington • Yoku Inoue • Ziyu Shen • Timothy Ridout • Antoine Tamestit • Tabea Zimmermann • Dana Zemtsov

Cello

Raphael Wallfisch • Bernard Gregor-Smith • Zuill Bailey • Paul Watkins • Poppy Walshaw • Simon Wallfisch • Adrian Brendel • Lukas Polak • Tanja Tetzlaff • David Cohen • Thomas Carroll • Maciej Kulakowski • Matthew Barley

Double bass

Stacey Watton • Rinat Ibragimov • Tim Gibbs • Enno Senft • Double Bass • Chi-chi Nwanoku

Guitar

Xuefei Yang • The Katona Twins • Joao Luis Noqueira Pinto • John Williams • John Etheridge • Gary Ryan • Marzi Nyman

Percussion

Ensemble Bash • Tim Constable • Joby Burgess • Genevieve Wilkins • David Hockings • Paul Clarvis • Colin Currie

String ensemble

Dante Quartet • Wihan Quartet • Brodsky Quartet • Brecon Baroque • Chiaroscuro Quartet • Rosamunde Trio • Kopelman Quartet • New Zealand String Quartet • Trio Shaham Erez Wallfisch • Quatuor Mosaiques • Busch Ensemble • Borodin Quartet • Amatis Trio • Piatti Quartet • Emerson Quartet • Sitkovetsky Piano Trio • Skampa Quartet • Tetzlaff Quartet • Wihan Quartet • Sacconi Quartet • Ensemble DeNOTE • Quatuor Diotima • The Schubert Ensemble • Alke Quartet • Takacs Quartet • Castalian Quartet • Tippett Quartet • O/Modernt Soloists • O/Modernt Ensemble

Wind & Brass

Richard Watkins • Michael Collins • Richard Hosford • Andrew Marriner • Stephen Stirling • Adam Mackenzie • Wissam Boustany • Alexandra Bellamy • Piers Adams • Nicholas Daniel • Crispian Steele-Perkins • Ashley Solomon • Dan Jamieson • Jason Evans • Byron Fulcher • Leo Duarte • Christopher O’Neal • Wind Soloists of the London Philharmonic Orchestra • Calefax Reed Quintet • Symphonic Brass of the RCM • London Winds • Blondel Renaissance Wind Band • Deborah Calland • Kyle Horsch • Amy Dickson • Gordon Hunt • Mariam Adam • Malcolm Messiter • Neil Brough • Jane Booth • Hakan Hardenberger • Gordon Hunt • The English Cornett & Sackbut Ensemble • A4 Brass Ensemble

Mixed groups

Britten Oboe Quartet • Nash Ensemble • London Schubert Players • Florilegium • Ars Eloquentiae • Musicians of the Globe • The Yehudi Menuhin School • The Fibonacci Sequence • Merton Music Foundation Young Voices • Soloists of the Russian Virtuosi of Europe • Red Priest • Linos Piano Trio • Chineke Ensemble • Trio Isimsiz • Grand Union Orchestra • Trio Martinu • Wimbledon Festival Virtuosi

Klezmer & World

Burning Bush • She’koyokh • Cosmos • Roopa Panesar • Gurdain Rayatt • Milos Milivojevic • Soumik Datta • Sukh vinder Singh ‘Pinky’

Jazz

Tony Kinsey All Star Jazz Orchestra • Clare Martin • Richard Rodney Bennett • Claude Bolling Jazz Trio • Fapy Lafertin • Andy Aitchison • Andy Crowdy • Dave Kelbie • Judy Carmichael • Sam Dunn • Zhenya Strigalev • Liam Noble • Paris Washboard Band • Marc Laferriere Quintet • Omar Puente Latin Band • Ingrid James & the Wild Silk Strings • Håkan Hardenberger • Claire Martin • Paris Washboard Superswing • Lindy Hop Dance Company & Harry Strutters Hot Rhythm Orchestra

Spoken Word

Timothy West • Harriet Walter • Henry Goodman • John Barber • John Sessions • David Cairns • Tully Potter • John Amis • Patricia Routledge • Ronald Pickup • Jeremy Child • Sarah Gabriel • Jessica Duchen • Robert Maskell • Ilan Goodman • Benedict Cumberbatch • Zeb Soans • David Timson • Tama Matheson • Richard Stilgoe • Patricia Hodge • Sir Martyn Lewis

Artists in Residence

Dante Quartet (2009) • Wihan Quartet (2010) • Brodsky Quartet (2011) • Robin O’Neill, conductor and bassoon (2014) • Zuill Bailey, cello (2015 & 2018) • Hugo Ticciati (2019)

Masterclasses

Brodsky Quartet (What makes a great quartet?) • Lawrence Power (viola) • Ian Partridge (the art of song) • Zuill Bailey (cello) • Michael Collins (clarinet and wind groups) • Tabea Zimmermann (viola) • Peter Donohoe

Commissioned Composers

Robert Fokkens (‘Thwok’) • Benjamin Wallfisch (‘Chopin’s Waterloo’) • Elena Kats-Chernin (‘The Three Dancers’) • Jools Scott • Sue Curtis • Matthew Barley with Soumi Datta & Sukhvonder Singh ‘Pinky’